Competition: Win a pair of tickets to Cage Contender 14 this Saturday in Dublin

We are giving away a pair of Cage Contender 14 tickets tonight and another pair tomorrow!

Be sure not to miss “Rowdy” Owen Roddy defending his belt in the toughest test of his career against Shannon Gugerty, aswell as Salaverry vs Opie, and Paddy “The Hooligan” Holohan vs Artemij Sitenkov.

You may only enter the competition once.

You must be able to collect tickets in Dublin, around the Blackrock/Dun Laoghaire or outside the National Basketball Arena, Tallaght on fight night.

The doors open at 6pm and the show starts at 7pm sharp.

Stay tuned to our Twitter and Facebook or keep refreshing this page for more competition details.

For the 1st pair of tickets:

Who on the Cage Contender 14 card in Dublin this weekend has fought and beaten a current Cage Warriors world champion?

 

Winner of the first pair of tickets is Jonathan Wilson (@jaywilson91 on twitter) and the correct answer was Artemij Sitenkov who beat Conor McGregor via kneebar back in 2008 in Conor’s third fight.

_____

The question for the 2nd pair of Cage Contender 14 tickets is:

The Cage Contender Welterweight Champion Cathal “The Punisher” Pendred fought his first amateur fight back in 2008, who was it against and what was the exact method of victory?

Answers must be sent to SevereMMA via Facebook or @SevereMMA on Twitter to qualify.

The winner of the last pair of tickets is Luke Worrell on Facebook and the correct answer is Dean Balmar via Submission (kneebar) in the first round

The fight card is as follows:

 

CAGE CONTENDER FW TITLE
Owen “Rowdy” Roddy (SBGi) -v- Shannon Gugerty (Victory MMA)

CAGE CONTENDER LHW TITLE
Ivan Salaverry (Team Salaverry) -v- Fraser “The Omen”
Opie (Immortal MMA)

GLOBE SET BANTAMWEIGHT GRAND PRIX 1 : FINAL
Paddy “The Holigan” Holohan (SBGi) -v- Artemij Sitenkov (Vale Tudo LT)

LIGHTWEIGHT
Peter “The Show Stopper” Queally (SBGi) -v- Mick “The Basher” Brennan (KTP)

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT
Karl Moore(FAI) -v- Washington Ferreira (Sapphire MMA)

PRELIM CARD

BANTAMWEIGHT

Gavin Kelly (Evolve) -v- Kieran Lee (MMA Lucan)

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT
Johnny Dargan (SBGi) -v- Keith Elliot (MMA Lucan)

LIGHTWEIGHT
Johnny Origin (Coolmine MMA) -v- Glenn Moore (Kyoujin)

WELTERWEIGHT
Gerard “RPG” McKee (Evolve) -v- Josh Mahoney (KTP)

LIGHTWEIGHT
Joe McColgan (FAI) -v- James Heelan (SBGi)

MIDDLEWEIGHT
Modestas Ukaitis (Shootfighters) -v- Colin Tynedale (KTP)

FEATHERWEIGHT

Thomas Martin (SBGi) -v- TBC

Owner/Editor of SevereMMA.com. Writer, Podcaster, Producer of 'Notorious: Conor McGregor' film, 'Conor McGregor: Notorious' TV series, 'Ten Thousand Hours', 'The Fighting Irish' and more documentary films.