Cage Legacy Fighting Championship 7 – Full Card and Schedule

Cage Legacy 7 takes place this Saturday, March 10th 2018 in the Barbican Hotel, Drogheda.

SBG Ireland’s Pedro Carvalho headlines the card in a professional lightweight MMA title fight as he takes on Fight Team Berkut’s Ibragrim Kantaev.

In the co-main event, SBG Ireland’s Dylan Logan will take on Marcin Zembala of Team Torres in a pro lightweight fight.

Also on the card is a light heavyweight showdown between Ben Forsyth and Luis Correia.

Further down the main card sees an important amateur fight as SBGi standout Lee Hammond takes on MMA Cork’s Jack Monaghan in a Lightweight IMMAF Trial. Monaghan is coming in off the back of a six-fight win streak whereas Hammond is coming in after an incredibly impressive first-round submission win over Alexander O’Sullivan last August.

Also on the main card Ben Forsyth will face Luis Correia in a professional light-heavyweight clash and “Yogurty” Dave Fogarty of SBG Charlestown will take on Dylan Kennedy of No Fear MMA in an amateur flyweight bout.

On the prelims, former UFC flyweight and head coach of SBG Dublin 24, Paddy Holohan will take on SBG Tallaght head coach Dave Roach in a ten-minute charity grappling match.

The first fight is due to start at 6pm.

Here is the card as it stands:

Main Card – Due to start at 9pm

Pedro Carvalho (Straight Blast Gym Ireland) vs Ibragim Kantaev (Fight Team Berkut) – Professional Lightweight MMA Title fight.

Marcin Zembala (Team Torres) vs Dylan Logan (Straight Blast Gym Ireland)- Professional Lightweight MMA Fight.

Ben Forsyth (Straight Blast Gym Ireland) vs Luis Correia (Team Correia) – Professional Light Heavyweight MMA Fight.

Sasa Svitlica (Full Power MMA) vs Jack Kelly (Jai Sua) – 71 KG Professional K1 Bout.

Jack Monahan (MMA Cork) vs Lee Hammond (Straight Blast Gym Ireland) – Lightweight IMMAF Trial.

Dylan Kennedy (No Fear) vs Dave Fogarty (SBG Charlestown) – Flyweight MMA Bout.

Prelim Card – Due to start at 7pm

Carl McCann (Straight Blast Gym Ireland) vs Carl Byrne (Spartan) – 68kg Catchweight MMA Fight.

Sean McConnell (SBG Charlestown) vs Soloman Simon (Team Ryano) – Lightweight MMA Fight.

Niall Branigan (Full Power MMA) vs Stephen Treacy (TKD) – Lightweight MMA Fight.

Clinton Scott (SBG Charlestown) vs Aaron Keogh (Team Ryano Waterford) – Lightweight MMA Fight.

Kyle Kilduff (SBG Port) vs Tomas Keogh (Team Ryano Kilkenny) Welterweight MMA Fight.

Paddy Holohan V Dave Roche – Charity BJJ Super Fight (10 Mins)

Luke O’Sullivan (Full Power MMA) V Ervins Linmeiers (Sanda MMA) – Vacant Super Middleweight K-1 Title Fight.

Aaron Reilly (Full Power MMA)  V  Wahab Zadeh (Straight Blast Gym Ireland) – 68kg Catchweight K-1 Fight.

Early Prelims – Due to start at 6pm

Erik Luko (C) (Full Power MMA) V Stephen Mcpeake (Coleman Combat) – Junior K-1 Featherweight Fight.

Elvis Luko (C) (Full Power MMA) V Sean Higgins (Coleman Combat) – Junior Bantamweight K-1 Title Fight.

Dylan Doherty (Evolve) V Carl McKeever (Coleman Combat) – 57kg Junior K-1 Fight.

Paddy Wieczorek (Full Power)  V’s  Cialam Dowdall (Sanda MMA) – Junior Flyweight K-1 Fight.

Andy Cowan - Photo / Videographer for