Updated card for Bellator 169 and BAMMA 27 on 16th December in Dublin

bammator

Bellator MMA have revealed the finalised fight cards for BAMMA 27 and Bellator 169 on 16th December 2016 at the 3Arena in Dublin, Ireland.

The collaboration event will feature 5 fights on the Bellator portion of the card and 14 bouts on the BAMMA undercard.

The main event of the Bellator main card sees King Mo Lawal (19-5) taking on Satoshi Ishii (14-6-1), with SBG Ireland’s James Gallagher (4-0) taking on Anthony Taylor (1-1) in the co-main event.

Also on Bellator’s main card, as reported first on SevereMMA, Wexford’s Brian Moore (9-4) steps in to replace Paul Redmond who was forced to withdraw due to injury against Daniel Weichel (37-9).

In the BAMMA main event, highly touted prospect Tom Duquesnoy (13-1) will attempt to defend his BAMMA bantamweight championship against Northern Ireland’s Alan Philpott (16-8). The co-main sees Dubliner Chris Fields (11-7-1) take on Andy Clamp (8-1) for the vacant BAMMA light-heavyweight strap.

Undefeated Irish pros like Dylan Tuke (3-0), Rhys McKee (4-0), Kiefer Crosbie (1-0), Sinead Kavanagh (3-0), Richie Smullen (2-0) and Will Fleury (1-0) will also appear on the BAMMA portion of the card.

Here is the full card:

Complete “Bellator 169: King Mo vs. Ishii” Main Card:
Heavyweight Main Event: Muhammed “King Mo” Lawal (19-5, 1 NC) vs. Satoshi Ishii (14-6-1)
Featherweight Co-Main Event: James Gallagher (4-0) vs. Anthony Taylor (1-1)
Featherweight Feature Bout: Daniel Weichel (37-9) vs. Brian Moore (9-4)
Flyweight Feature Bout: Bruna Vargas (2-1) vs. Helen Harper (4-1)
Bantamweight Feature Bout: Shay Walsh (14-4) vs. Luiz Tosta (9-2)

Updated “BAMMA 27” Card:
Bantamweight World Title Bout: Tom Duquesnoy (13-1, 1 NC) vs. Alan Philpott (16-8)
Light Heavyweight Bout: Chris Fields (11-7-1) vs. Andy Clamp (8-1)
Featherweight Bout: Ronnie Mann (25-8-1) vs. Niklas Backstrom (10-2)
Featherweight Bout: Dylan Tuke (3-0) vs. Cameron Else (3-3)
Lightweight Bout: Rhys McKee (4-0) vs. Jai Hebert (4-0)
Welterweight Bout: Kiefer Crosbie (1-0) vs. Conor Riordan (Debut)
Welterweight Bout: Nathan Jones (9-5) vs. Walter Gahadza (16-0)
Bantamweight Bout: Ian Cleary (Debut) vs. Andrew Lofthouse (Debut)
Welterweight Bout: Terry Brazier (6-1) vs. Niklas Stolze (7-1)
Bantamweight Bout: Sinead Kavanagh (3-0) vs. Eeva Siiskonen (5-4-2)
Bantamweight Bout: Richie Smullen (2-0) vs. Conor Dillon (5-8)
Bantamweight Bout: Blaine O’Driscoll (2-1) vs. Neil Ward (2-2)
Welterweight Bout: Keith McCabe (1-1) vs. Richard Kiely (Debut)
Welterweight Bout:Will Fleury (1-0) vs. Kyle Mclurkin (Debut)

Owner/Editor of SevereMMA.com. Producer on 'The Notorious' Conor McGregor, 'Ten Thousand Hours' and 'The Fighting Irish' documentaries.