Cage Legacy Fighting Championship 6 – Fight Card

Cage Legacy 6 takes place on the 9th February 2018 in the Rochestown Park Hotel, Cork.

Headlining the promotions return to Cork will be an amateur featherweight title bout between current Cage Legacy featherweight champion Jack Maguire and Alexander O’Sullivan.

Maguire, who is 10-3 as an amateur, claimed the vacant title last July after a second-round TKO victory over Leon Hill at Cage Legacy 3. Maguire then went on to compete in the 2017 IMMAF World Championships in Bahrain where he lost out to the Czech Republic’s Jakub Tichota via split decision.

O’Sullivan is coming in having suffered a second round TKO loss to Chris Duncan last November at Headhunters FC in Scotland. Prior to that Alex claimed the interim lightweight Cage Legacy belt with a first round submission win over Leon Hill at Cage Legacy 4 in October 2017.

The full card is as follows:

Jack Maguire (MMA Cork) V’s Alexander O’ Sullivan (C-MAC) – Featherweight MMA Title Bout.

John Mitchell (MMA Cork) V’s Taidgh Linnane (Shaolin MMA) – Welterweight MMA Title Bout.

Adam Novak (Arena) V’s Ivan Blanita (Ryano) Super Lightweight – MMA Title Bout.

Aaron Daniels (SBGi)  V’s  Emil Piatek (C-Mac) Lightweight – MMA Bout.

Jack Monahan (MMA Cork) V’s Constantin Blanita (Ryano) Lightweight – MMA Bout.

Dylan O’Donovan  (SBG Cork) v Aaron O’Reilly (Full Power) – 64.5kg Light Welterweight K-1 Bout.

Nate Enwright (SBG 24)  V’s  Kaylem Ruane (Shaolin MMA) – Welterweight MMA Bout.

Keith Deane (Beserkers) V’s Ervins Linmeiers (Sanda MMA) – Welterweight MMA Bout.

Adham Shaban (MMA Cork)  V’s James Ivers (SBG D24) – Featherweight MMA Bout.

Ger Harris (SBG Charlestown)  V’s  Eoghan Chemliah (Team Ryano Kilkenny) – Flyweight MMA Bout.

Karl Doyle (SBG 24)  V’s Ollie Mannion (Shaolin MMA) – 74kg Catch Weight  MMA Bout.

Carl Byrne (Spartan MMA) V’s  Christophe Przywara (SBGi) – Featherweight MMA Bout.

Ryan Scully (MMA Cork) v Scott O’Sullivan (SBG Cork) – Lightweight MMA Bout.

Ryan O’Connor (SBG Cork) v Padraig Hannon (Shaolin MMA) – Lightweight MMA Bout.

Callan Maguire (MMA Cork)  V’s  Matthew Whyte (Full Power) – 63kg Catch Weight MMA Bout.

Non-MMA bouts:

Elvis Lukosevicius (Full Power) V’s Ryan Fitzpatrick (Kamakaze) – Junior K-1 Super Bantamweight Title.

Eoin Chandley (SBG Cork)  V’s  Shea Leathem (Sanda MMA) – Junior K-1 Super Bantamweight Bout.

Fiadh Maguire (MMA Cork)  V’s  Melissa Mcardle (Full Power) -No-Gi Grappling Bout.

The card is subject to change and the bout order is yet to be set.

Andy Cowan - Photo / Videographer for SevereMMA.com