Cage Legacy 8 – Full Card and Schedule

Cage Legacy 8 takes place this Saturday 12th May 2018 in Newry Sports Centre, Newry and sees Damien Rooney return to action to take on Alexandru Mezei in the main event.

In the co-main vent Decky Mcaleenan will face Julien Boutez in a featherweight contest.

Doors open at 3.30pm and the first fight is due to start at 4pm.

Here is the full card as it stands:

Damien Rooney (Torres) V Alexandru Mezei (Gladiators Gym)– Professional Super Bantamweight Title – (3×5) Referee: Jonny Shiels

Decky Mcaleenan (Torres)  V  Julien Boutex (United Fight Team) – Professional Featherweight MMA Title – (3×5) Referee: Jonny Shiels

Karl MConaway (Shaolin MMA)  V  Caolan Loughran (Konfliction) – Bantamweight MMA Title – (3×3) Referee: Jonny Shiels

Micky Pereira (Torres)  V (C) Patrick McNally (Belfast MA) – Flyweight MMA Title – (3×3) Referee: Jonny Shiels

Main Card above starts 7.30pm Sharp

Ruairi Lavery (Torres) V Nikola Ivanovic (SBG Ballina) – Bantamweight MMA Bout – (3×3) Referee: Jonny Shiels

Solomon Simon (Ryano Waterford)  V  Kestes Evstifejevas (Spartan) – Lightweight MMA Bout – (3×3) Referee: Jonny Shiels

Sean Boyd (Next Gen Dublin) V Ervins Linmeiers (Sanda MMA) – Light Middleweight MMA Bout – (3×3) Referee: Jonny Shiels

Aaron Reilly  (Full Power)  V Christophe Przywara  (SBGi) – Featherweight MMA Bout – (3×3) Referee: Jonny Shiels

Sean Power (Ryano Dungarvan)  V  Nate Enright (SBG D24) – Welterweight MMA Bout – (3×3) Referee: Jonny Shiels

Gary Lavery (ZKJ) v Manu Muresan (Waterford Ryano) – 63kg Catchweight MMA Bout – (3×3) Referee: Jonny Shiels

Dave Phelan (Waterford Ryano)  V  Joe Jordon (SBG D24) – Catchweight MMA Bout – (3×3) Referee: Jonny Shiels

Prelims above starts 6.00pm Sharp

Shazard Ponde (One Art SMK)  V  Armand Herczeg (Sanda MMA) – Junior Super Lightweight K-1 Bout – (3×2) Referee: Wayne O’Broin

Adam Benazzouz (CBS) V  Carl Byrne (Spartan) – 72kg Bout – (3×2) Referee: Wayne O’Broin

Ethan Mcaleenan (Newry MT)  V  Ciaran Stokes (Sanda MMA) – Junior Light Featherweight K-1 Bout – (3×2) Referee: Wayne O’Broin

Ryan Meehan (CBS ) V Darren O’Donagh (Sanda MMA) – Junior Super Welterweight K-1 Bout – (3×2) Referee: Wayne O’Broin

Adrian Bialkowski (Arena Wexford)  V Cialam Dowdall (Sanda MMA) – Junior Flyweight K-1 Bout – (3×2) Referee: Wayne O’Broin

Not running order – Subject to change.

Owner/Editor of SevereMMA.com. Writer, Podcaster, Producer of 'Notorious: Conor McGregor' film, 'Conor McGregor: Notorious' TV series, 'Ten Thousand Hours', 'The Fighting Irish' and more documentary films.